Zach Trempner

Nickname: Tremps 22
Position:
Right Wing
Shot:
Right
Height:
5'8"
Weight:
185
Birthdate:
2000
Hometown:
Lethbridge, AB
Favorite Food:
Beef steak
Career Goals:
Earn a degree
Hockey Goals:
Jr. A, NCAA

“Go, Go, Go that’s Zach Trempner,” says Storm play-by-play broadcaster Mark Berry, “He impressed me from the moment I saw him at the August training camp, he showed in the early going that he was only too happy to go to the tough areas and he gets under the opposition’s skin.”

Zach is another Lethbridge product, he played almost all his minor hockey there. His Hurricanes Midget AA team last year was pretty special, “Our team won a lot of games, a championship and our share of hardware; it was by far my most memorable season of hockey.” The stocky forward had a stellar season accruing 48 points in 41 games and averaging two points per game in the Hurricanes playoff run.

Back in 2016/17, Zach played Midget hockey with the Taber Golden Suns for one season where he averaged close to a point per game.

Making the jump from Midget to Junior can be difficult and Zach has made a good transition. “The biggest challenge making the move to Junior has been playing against 20 year olds. I’ve never had to play against guys two years older than me. You really notice their strength. Of course the pace increases and you have to be quicker with your decisions.”  

The 5’8”, 185 pound, 18 year old describes his game in one word, “Energetic.” He expands on that and adds, “I like to get in your face, I like to be physical, draw penalties, I like to shot block and keep it positive on the bench .”

Although Zach was a point per game player in Midget his goal for the season isn’t to put up big numbers (although he wouldn’t mind that), “My goal this year is to help this team win in whatever role is necessary. Our goal is to win the VIJHL and move on to win the Cyclone Taylor Cup.”

Playing at the Brindy on a Friday night with a big crowd is special, “It really helps you; it gets the adrenaline pumping.”

Tremps has 3 goals and 2 assists heading into Week 10 of the season. Broadcaster Mark Berry on his offensive side, “Zach showed his offensive abilities in Midget and he’s getting some great chances in front of the net in the early going this season. The goals he’s scored have been beauties and I anticipate we’ll be see more points from number 22. As much as I expect his totals to increase, he touched on his value to the team in a recent interview. It’s his energy on the ice, the bench and in the room that has a huge impact on his teammates, he’s a great team guy.”