Scott Rademaker

Nickname: Rads 42
Position:
Defence
Shot:
Left
Height:
5'10"
Weight:
180
Birthdate:
1999
Hometown:
New Westminster, BC
Favorite Food:
Gnocchi in rose sauce
Career Goals:
Considering options
Hockey Goals:
Win Cyclone Taylor Cup this year

“I was in the room just after the Storm released the players’ plus/minus stats after Week 5 and Scott Rademaker led the way at +8. It comes as no surprise to me watching all the Storm games this season,” says Storm broadcaster Mark Berry. “He has been rock solid back there and the one consistent face in the defensive lineup, given all the early season injuries.”

Scott Rademaker (pronounced Rad-ah-maker) was acquired in the off-season from the KIJHL Princeton Posse although he played last year for the Castlegar Rebels. The Rebels were good in 2017/18 and the 5’10, 185 pound defenceman contributed 9 points to the cause.

He played over a season in the VIJHL with the Glacier Kings picking up 17 points in 50 games. Three of his 5 VIJHL goals came against the Storm.

Scott grew up in New Westminster and played all his minor hockey up to second year Midget with the Burnaby Winter Club. “I have to thank the Winter Club that I grew up playing hockey in, and everyone there, the program is amazing and I enjoyed my time.”

It’s very challenging making the jump from Midget to Junior and Scott talks about it, “it’s the intensity and speed of the game, older guys react a lot faster, like so many it was a bit of a jump for me two years ago.”

What a difference a little time makes.

In 2018/19, Scott Rademaker is a confident defenceman and that sureness is showing up in his on-ice performance. According to Coach Lee Stone, “he’s been a horse for us, he’s logged a lot of minutes, yet (after Week 5) has only been on the ice for 3 goals against. What impresses me most about Scott Rademaker is what he does off the ice. He’s a quiet leader who commands a lot of respect in our dressing room.” Lee explains that Rads is a straight shooter who doesn’t suffer fools although he says it slightly different, “I guess you’d say he doesn’t take bull crap”.

In describing his own game the 19 year old says, “I’m an aggressive defender, I like to get up in the play, I like to step into the opposition when they’re coming down but I also like to chip in offensively. He’s off to a good start, on pace to put up 25-30 points this season.

The one thing that #42 has demonstrated with the Storm is that with Scott you get a responsible D-man who plays solid in his own end and can pitch in offensively in all situations.