Reid Wheeldon

Nickname: Wheels 18
Position:
Center
Shot:
Left
Height:
5'10"
Weight:
160
Birthdate:
1998
Hometown:
Courtenay, BC
Favorite Food:
Vector
Career Goals:
Real Estate
Hockey Goals:
Win Cyclone Cup in Campbell River

When it comes to Reid Wheeldon, Storm Head Coach Mike Wilson agrees with an early season assessment by former General Manager Lee Stone that the 20 year old has consistently led by example in his three years. Willy says, “Wheels is a tough kid that continues to do everything he has to for this team.”

Case in point. “During Game 3 in Saanich, I’m calling the game,” says Storm Broadcaster Mark Berry. “I think it was in the second when I noticed that skating back hard on the play was Reid with his arm hanging. He proceeded to make a great defensive play before getting to the bench for repairs. I thought that it didn’t look good.” He insisted that training staff pop the shoulder back in and he was ready for the third. “This young man is as physically and mentally tough as they come.”

We’ve seen Wheels make sacrifices since coming into the league. Anyone who was at the 2017 Cyclone in Creston knows what he went through at the Provincials. Reid was playing taped up pretty heavily. After the Silver medal, it was time to deal with the “upper body” issue.

He made the tough decision to go through surgery and the worst part was the recovery, “it was the right decision but the 8 months off hockey sucked.” He came back just before the midway point of last season and made an immediate difference in helping the club to their first regular season title in 11 years and another VI championship.”

This season after an impressive week in which he was named ‘VIJHL Player of the Week’, Reid suffered a knock that aggravated the previously mentioned upper body issue and sidelined him for the month of December. He’s back playing that Wheeldon brand of hockey, “I throw my body around out there like I don’t care, I’ll do anything for the boys; I just want to win.”

Reid, from Comox, played his minor hockey with the Comox Valley Minor Hockey Association before making the move to Penticton and the OHA (Okanagan Hockey Academy). He has great memories from his three years there, he holds his coaches in high regard but when it’s time to say thank you, it’s his family that comes first, “My family has helped me so much, getting me to OHA, being there when I needed them, I never would have got anywhere without them.” In his final year at OHA he averaged a point per game.

Like many other OHA alum (Andy Stevens, Christian Brandt, Trevor Bottomley, Aaron Brewer) he found himself playing in a Storm jersey. Despite missing time the past two seasons, Wheels has earned 59 career points and 268 penalty minutes in 100 regular season games.

Stats don’t tell the whole story.

As a 20 year old this season with an ‘A’ over his heart, Reid Wheeldon is what this program is all about.