Pearce Messer

Nickname: Mess 29
Position:
Right Wing
Shot:
Right
Height:
5'7"
Weight:
155
Birthdate:
2000
Hometown:
North Delta, BC
Favorite Food:
Burritos
Career Goals:
Graphic Design
Hockey Goals:
Win Cyclone Taylor Cup

“I’ll tell you why Pearce Messer is one of the most important Storm signings this season. This is a team full of skilled gifted playmakers that can put the puck in the net but with the quick, hard, accurate release Pearce possesses, he’s a bonafide sniper. If he doesn’t put the puck in himself there will be rebounds. He’ll increase goal production by his mere presence. I believe that he’s the last piece of this year’s puzzle.”

                                                                                            Mark Berry – Storm Broadcaster

Any fan that was in Creston for the 2017 Cyclone Taylor Cup Gold Medal game, or watched it online, will tell you that Pearce’s shorthanded snipe early in the contest was impressive. “I remember that goal at Cyclone Taylor Cup like it was yesterday” says Pearce. “The pass from (Brayden) McCartney, the quick shot short side. It is definitely among my best hockey memories.”

Pearce made a huge impression on the Brindy faithful earlier that season. His first Junior goal came on November 18, 2016. On a line with Colin Blake and Mitchell Williams (gives me goosebumps just typing that), the then AP put up three points (In his first two Junior games he earned two goals and two assists), “Being an AP was a lot of fun with the Storm. There wasn’t much pressure, you just let go, played as hard as you could and having Colin Blake as a line mate made it super easy.”

The eighteen year old forward is from North Delta where he played his minor hockey until second year bantam when he switched over to the Delta Hockey Academy. In 30 games with the Prep team he garnered 34 points (16 goals, 18 assists).

Despite getting banged up pretty badly last season, Pearce still averaged 1.2 points per game during the regular season. A fierce competitor, on a playoff night in which he popped two past the Wolves, he and Cam Coutre decided to drop the mitts. He found out how fists and helmets don’t mix well. He was back in time though, to be on the ice when the Storm hoisted the Brent Patterson Memorial Trophy for the second straight year. “I’m very proud of how we did last year, winning the league and pulling it together towards the end of the season.” Fans will remember that the Storm were chasing the Buccaneers for most of the year until they overtook their rivals in the dying weeks of the regular season.

After 18 games in the BCHL, he brings his skills back to the VIJHL, “I absolutely love it here, every single day here is the best day possible, I love coming to the Brindy for practice, games…it doesn’t get any better than being here.”

Since his return Pearce Messer is averaging a goal and an assist every game and his advice for continued success for the club is short and to the point, “I think we have to keep putting the puck in the net.” Now that’s a goal scorer’s response!

#29 Pearce Messer is back.