Owen Christensen

Nickname: OC 26
Position:
Center
Shot:
Right
Height:
5'11"
Weight:
160
Birthdate:
2000
Hometown:
North Vancouver, BC
Favorite Food:
Spaghetti and meatballs
Career Goals:
RCMP or Marines
Hockey Goals:
Jr. A, College hockey

“The fan support on Friday nights, it’s like nothing I could have ever imagined. The first night I came here and looked into the stands it blew me away. It’s an amazing atmosphere to play in and one of the best places I’ve ever played.”

OC grew up in North Vancouver playing most of his minor hockey with the North Shore Winter Club, although he did play a year with Burnaby Winter Club. Last year he spent a season with the BCMML North West Giants where he accumulated 7 goals and 7 assists.

It was with the Giants that he had an opportunity to play at the Mac’s Midget AAA Tournament. “It’s a pretty intense tournament, as you know you’re always being watched so any mistake you make is going in the books. You know it was fun though, you just have to enjoy it and have a good time. It was one of my minor hockey highlights.”

The 18 year old forward is enjoying his first season of junior with the Storm, “I’ve been feeling a lot better the last few weeks (of play). Before the break I was in a groove, getting points. It’s been fun and I’m having a good time out there.”

“I love to play a free style, get in the corners and grind but I also like to get the puck and play around with it, control the play, get assists and feed the guys back door.”

He admits that there’s a big jump from Midget to Junior, “the size is there in Major Midget, it’s just the speed and skill is up an extra notch from Major Midget. I love it though, I’m having a great time.”

Owen’s goal beyond a VIJHL title and strong Cyclone Taylor performance is to get 30 points this season in his rookie year. He’s on his way with 16 in 22 games, averaging over a point per game in December.

“Long term I want to play Junior A, play in college or in Europe but if that doesn’t happen I’m okay playing a couple years of Junior.” OC understands that he’s been fortunate to have a lot of support, “My parents have supported me through many years of hockey, they’ve let me accomplish my goals and let me do anything I want with the game before I hit the real world.”

Coming off a strong December, he understands that it’s going to require effort down the stretch if the Storm are to three-peat as VIJHL champions, “we have to stay focused, don’t fall off. We’ve got to put our work boots on and go at it for 60 minutes every game until the final buzzer.”