Noah Fladager

Nickname: Flads 59
Position:
Left Wing
Shot:
Left
Height:
5'8"
Weight:
155
Birthdate:
2001
Hometown:
Campbell River, BC
Favorite Food:
Sushi
Career Goals:
Firefighter
Hockey Goals:
Jr. A/ NCAA

“It means a lot to me to play in my hometown, I've always wanted to play for this team ever since I was a kid.” Those were Noah Fladager’s words after signing with the Campbell River Storm in the off-season.

Noah is off to a strong start in his rookie year. For a ‘rook’ though, he’s already logged a lot of ice in a Storm jersey. Noah was an affiliate player with the Storm last year playing 19 total games between the regular season and playoffs. He picked up 5 points on three goals and two assists.

Noah started with the club in 2017/2018 before moving back to Midget to get more ice. Down the stretch and into the post season he spent a lot of time practising with the Storm, “I got to know the systems which has helped me to prepare for this season.”

“I learned a lot from (last year’s) 20 year olds and honestly it was an honour to play with them, I grew up idolizing them.” He was referring to former Campbell River Tyees’ Joe Gage, Jake McKenzie and Mitch Stapley.

Noah, a former Tyee as well, was part of two BC championship teams in Peewee and Bantam. “I was lucky to play with some very good players like Jalen Price (WHL Everett Silvertips), Cody Savey (WHL Seattle Thunderbirds), River Fahey (WHL Red Deer Rebels) and Nolan Corrado (KIJHL Beaver Valley Nitehawks).”

As well as playing with the Storm last season, the ‘01 born speedster appeared in 13 games with the BCMML North Island Silvertips. Prior to joining the Silvertips, he spent the 2016-2017 season playing for the Elite 15 program at the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy with current teammate Jackson Dyke. In 29 games, Noah accounted for 11 points (4 goals, 7 assists).   

‘Flads’ has come out of the gate strong despite taking a hard knock in the season opener against the Bucs. He has 6 points (2 goals, 4 assists) in 6 games played and has been a sparkplug.  His goal is nothing short of another VIJHL Championship but his long term sights are on the BCHL, “my goal for the year is to work as hard as I can on and off the ice to make it to the next level (BCHL) and to put up some points as well.”

The 5’8”, 150 pound, lefty loves playing in front of the Brindy faithful, “there’s literally no better feeling than stepping out on the ice at the Brindy, can’t wait for the game on Friday night.”