Josh Pederson

Nickname: Peedy 17
Position:
Right Wing
Shot:
Right
Height:
5'11"
Weight:
155
Birthdate:
2000
Hometown:
White Rock, BC
Favorite Food:
Sushi
Career Goals:
Considering options
Hockey Goals:
Jr. A

“I’m a person that gives 100% every time I’m on the ice. I strive to be one of the hardest workers on the ice. I use my speed and my work ethic to create scoring chances and cause the other team to make mistakes.”

Josh Pederson –August 2018

#17 Josh Pederson is from Surrey and spent the 2016/17 and 2017/18 seasons with the Valley West Hawks in the BC Major Midget Hockey League. Over two seasons with the Hawks, Pederson tallied 13 goals and 21 assists for 34 points in 57 games. He also chipped in two assists in 3 playoff games.

Josh values his time with the Hawks, “It was a great year (17/18), the team was one of the best I ever played on. We were all so close. Right from the start of the year we were a great team. We finished first but in the first round of the playoffs we lost to the eighth seed which was really tough. Overall it was a great year though and an incredible experience.”

Also part of that Valley West team is current teammate Tyler Chyzowski, “I’ve known Tyler since Elementary school, we’ve been playing with or against each other ever since. We’ve been playing together for a few years now and it’s awesome, I know where he goes, I know how he plays, we click.”

Two coaches through his hockey journey stand out for Josh. He points to one of his early coaches, Ben Cohen, from his Semiahmoo minor hockey days as helping him develop and Rob Evers from Valley West. “He really helped me along working hard to get me affiliated with the BCHL last year.”

Midway through his first season of Junior, Josh still feels his game is about speed, “I’m a hard working player who uses his speed but I’m adding a physical element in Junior. But I still have to say that it’s all about using my speed.”

The White Rock product admits one of the cool things about playing in Campbell River is the fan support. “It’s one of the coolest things here, playing in front of that crowd. The home opener was shocking, I wasn’t expecting that many fans. I’ve never had that many people watch me play in my career. It’s really awesome.”

Like so many hockey players, Josh has his eyes set on playing Junior A next year, he’s currently affiliated with the Nanaimo Clippers. However, there’s some work to be done first. “I really want to win the league with this team. Obviously hosting Cyclone, I want that too.”