Jaden Little

Nickname: Little 31
Position:
Goalie
Shot:
Left
Height:
Weight:
Birthdate:
2000
Hometown:
Nanaimo, BC
Favorite Food:
Pasta
Career Goals:
Good job, then university, then Pro Hockey
Hockey Goals:
NCAA Scholarship
Status:
Rookie

Jaden Little comes into Week 14 of the VIJHL season third in the league among goaltenders.

His first few games in the VI though weren’t electrifying going 0-3. He played well in those games and was even named a Game Star but he didn’t seem to get the bounces. “Sometimes its puck luck, unfortunate bounces when I started with the Storm. After I got my first win the confidence came; I’m getting under the puck and keeping it out of the net.” Jaden is now getting the results.

The eighteen year old goalie from Nanaimo has won 4 straight allowing just 4 goals. He was the Game Star in two of those victories. Jaden has really dropped his GAA, it’s down to 2.04 with a .920 save percentage.

Two weekends ago the Storm defeated the Generals 6-0. It wasn’t a routine shutout, he earned it in the third making 15 stops including some big ones killing a 5 minute major. “I have to give kudos to my teammates, most of the shots were from the outside but in the 3rd I had to battle there. The last time I played them I gave up a goal with about thirty seconds left. There was a lot of traffic in front, the guy (Will Norman) passed it across and I got over just in time and luckily it hit me. It worked out.” Jaden’s being modest, he was down on the ice coming across and managed to reach across his body with the blocker and stop Brady Kay’s shot at what looked to be an empty net.” Save of the week.

“My style? Kind of like Jonathan Quick, quick, fast, I like to stay on my feet and I usually react from my feet but I don’t have a particular style, I just stop the puck.”

Jaden played his minor hockey in Nanaimo before heading to the Pacific Coast Hockey Academy in Victoria for two seasons. “Last year I played NAX (Northern Alberta Extreme in Edmonton) for my third year of Midget and we won a championship.

The 6’, 165 pound netminder feels that a lot of people have helped him along the way but, “my goalie coach in Edmonton, Allen York, who played for Columbus helped me. He taught me how to battle and compete every time no matter the score. How not to get frustrated when things don’t go your way and to have fun.”

“I want to win a championship this year and have a good goals against. I want to be there for my teammates.” Long term he wants to make to jump to the BCHL, “I was in Alberta previously (AJHL) but things didn’t work out, I want to get back up to that level again.”

Jaden Little is affiliated with the BCHL Coquitlam Express.

Note: Allen York played 11 games with the Columbus Blue Jackets posting a 2.30 GAA and a .920 save percentage.