Damon Kramer

Nickname: Krames 21
Position:
Right Wing
Shot:
Right
Height:
5'9"
Weight:
170
Birthdate:
1998
Hometown:
Grand Prairie, AB
Favorite Food:
Steak
Career Goals:
Bachelor of Commerce
Hockey Goals:
Win another Cyclone Cup and the VIJHL title

Damon Kramer is one of those players where the stats don’t tell the whole story. He’s fourth on the team in scoring with 9 goals, 11 assists in 35 games but it’s the other things that he does that makes him so valuable to the Storm. “I’m definitely a hard-working player who gets in the corners, who’s not afraid to go anywhere on the ice; I love to kill penalties, block shots, anything it takes for the Storm to win.”

He and his linemates Keenan Toal and Zach Trempner, who were considered more of a checking line, have demonstrated that they can produce offensively. Last Friday, Tremps notched a hattrick, each goal fed by Damon. “He (Zach) definitely has a great shot which suits my playmaking, I think I’m underrated in that sense. We work hard down low and then he finds the soft ice, Toal creates so much space for us, he’s a big boy that likes to rough it up and then we crash the net and put it in.”

Damon feels the team’s good play of late is coming at just the right time, “we found our stride and this is the time you want to peak, the last few weeks heading into the playoffs. Everyone is doing their job, we work hard every day.”

The Grande Prairie minor hockey product knows what it takes to be a champion. He was a member of the 2016/17 KIJHL Beaver Valley Nitehawks that beat the Storm in the Gold medal game at the Cyclone Taylor Cup. They came to within an overtime goal of winning the Western Canadians.

Aside from the obvious, creating a ‘brothership’ that will last forever, that year is very special for Damon because he was able to play with his older brother Tallon. “He was definitely our most valued player, it was our first year playing together, I never thought we’d get that chance. It was our one year together and we made the most of it.” Tallon currently plays goal with the BCIHL Selkirk College Saints and is teammates with former Storm defencemen Brayden McCartney and Joe Gage.

Damon has goals for this year’s edition of the Campbell River Storm, “I want to win the VIJHL and another Cyclone Taylor Cup. I want every guy to learn something here, myself included, and get better every day.”

Long term the 21 year old wants to complete his Bachelor of Commerce and is taking some courses to achieve that goal.

Like so many players that don the Storm jersey, he’s mesmerized by the fan support, “it’s honestly incredible; the atmosphere in here (the Brindy) is something. I haven’t seen this anywhere else. We have a lot of loyal fans that come out and bring the THUNDER.”

Damon Kramer will be on the ice on January 20th at the Brindy as part of the North All-Star team.