Cole Slaney

Nickname: Slanes 91
Position:
Defence
Shot:
Right
Height:
5'10"
Weight:
170
Birthdate:
1998
Hometown:
Salmon Arm, BC
Favorite Food:
Steak / Ribs
Career Goals:
Real Estate
Hockey Goals:
Win Cyclone Cup in Campbell River

This week we spotlight, Storm captain Cole Slaney who has been selected to Team North for Sunday’s All-Star game here in Campbell River. “It’s definitely an accomplishment to be on that All-Star team as well as an honour.” He’s joined by 8 other Storm players which Cole says, “just points to the work ethic of this team; we’re together every day, we’re on the ice every day, we’ve really come together, it shows and it’s reflected by so many selections to both the All-Star and Prospects teams (9 each).

It feels as though Cole Slaney has always been on this team. It’s hard to believe that Cole is in his fourth season with the Storm. This is a player who went to the 2015/16 training camp as a possible to break into the line-up as perhaps the #7 Dman. In a recent interview Cole jokingly said he was the number 9 but added that he worked hard to change , hitting the weight room, taking direction at every opportunity, focusing on his rookie duties on and off the ice and dedicating himself to Storm hockey. Almost immediately fans and coaches recognized that there was something special about this young man from the North Cariboo; he was poised, smart, courageous and hardworking.

The Storm captain is a product of the Quesnel Minor Hockey system and, like many players, says his father had the greatest influence on his play, having coached him most of his years in minor hockey.

Minor Hockey was good to #91, “We won 2 back to back provincial championships in Bantam and 2 back to back Silvers in Midget.” During his first year of Midget he played in Prince George for the AAA Cougars.

Despite being a fixture with the Storm, Cole played 38 Junior A games between the Alberni Valley Bulldogs and the Powell River Kings. “It was an amazing league to play in.”

After playing in Alberni for most of the 16/17 year, he came back to CR and helped the Storm to a VIJHL regular season and playoff championship. “You don’t win the VI, coming back from 3-2, without a great group of guys and a bunch of characters in that room. That was the most fun full season I’ve had but this one isn’t over yet.”

If there’s one thing that the Brindy faithful know and that is that Cole Slaney is fearless. “I definitely play rugged. I like to get in the way of things, shots and bodies.” That certainly took a toll on his body last year and he thought hard about whether it was time to move onto the next phase of his life. In the end, he came back to play his 20 year in Campbell River.

“I think I was at Cyclone last year when I saw how happy my family was that I was playing still; that’s when I knew that I’d regret it if I didn’t continue to play. Forty years down the road you can’t go back and play it again. I think you have to play your 20 year but you have to go ‘all in’.”

 “I want us to win inch battles, I want us to win board battles, I want us to win space on the ice, I want us to win everything and I want us to be champions at every level in BC.”

                                                                                             - Storm Captain Cole Slaney