Dylan McCann

Nickname: Canner 92
Position:
Right Wing
Shot:
Right
Height:
5'9"
Weight:
175
Birthdate:
1996
Hometown:
Cloverdale, BC
Favorite Food:
Sausage Egg McMuffin
Career Goals:
Business
Hockey Goals:
Scholarship

“It’s something anyone who has worn a Storm jersey can attest to, they (the fans) love us and we love them right back. It’s so fun to play here on a Friday night or even a Sunday afternoon. That support gives you extra jump.”

                                                                                 #15 Dylan McCann on the Storm Fans

Dylan’s admiration for the fans goes further when he talks about the group that follows them on road games, “The last game in Comox I couldn’t believe it, (it) honestly felt like a home game. That GO STORM GO chant was so special that if it didn’t give you something to play for, you had to ask yourself some serious questions.”

Although the 19 year old forward calls South Surrey his hometown, he played his minor hockey in Cloverdale. His minor hockey highlight dates back to his second year of Bantam, when he and his Cloverdale Colts team went on a winning streak and earned a spot at the provincials. They made it all the way to the final before bowing out to BWC.

Junior hockey for him began with the North Delta Devils and when they moved to Langley and became the Knights he stayed with the team. In 56 regular season games in the PJHL, Dylan accumulated 25 goals and 28 assists.

Last season, he was traded to the Campbell River Storm and his relationship with GM/HC Lee Stone was a key factor in the move. “Lee Stone has been a huge part of my minor hockey; he coached me in Spring Hockey and I trained with him several times”. He added, “He’s been a really good positive influence on me.”

This year, Dylan has been working with the young guns and he’s enjoying himself, “It’s a lot of fun, they have so much energy, they go out and lay the body and open me up. The young guys on our team are so talented and so skilled.” Fans that were in Comox on January 7th won’t forget that Wheeldon hit behind the net that opened Dylan in front for a very pretty insurance goal.

There have been so many great memories for Dylan with this team and although last season didn’t end the way anyone wanted it, he admits, “Making it to the league finals was incredible but obviously we didn’t get the finish we wanted.”

This season, Dylan McCann is looking to get the job done and the solution rest within, “We can’t be our own worst enemies. I look around the room and the talent we have is pretty unreal for a Junior B hockey club but we have to show up e-v-e-r-y-d-a-y ready to work.”