Chris Smith

Nickname: Smitty 1
Position:
Goalie
Shot:
Left
Height:
6'1"
Weight:
175
Birthdate:
1996
Hometown:
Victoria, BC
Favorite Food:
Sushi
Career Goals:
Trainer
Hockey Goals:
Win a championship and get a scholarship

Twitter @chris_smith33

“It felt pretty good but the fan support on Facebook and Twitter was just unreal, I loved it!”

                                                            Chris Smith on his 50th career win – February 2017

Chris Smith grew up in Victoria and played his minor hockey with Juan de Fuca. He played one season (2013-14) with the South Island Royals of the BCMML. On a team that was well below .500, facing a lot of rubber, Chris acquitted himself well, sporting a 7-7-2 record and a 3.34 GAA.

The Westshore Wolves had their eyes on Smitty for quite some time and affiliated with him in his final two seasons of minor hockey. On November 15, 2013, he made his first Junior start in goal at the George Pearkes Arena against the Saanich Braves. Chris was stellar earning the win in a hotly contested 2-1 score line. He stopped 31 of 32 shots and the Westshore Wolves were sold on the 6’1”, 180 pound goalie.

The following season, Chris shared the Westshore netminding duties with a future Storm MVP, Riley Welyk. Riley would go to Campbell River at the trade deadline and we all know what happened next for Riley and the Storm. Chris had a great rookie season in 2014-15, and demonstrated that he was an elite VIJHL goalie sporting a 19-8 record while averaging well over 30 shots against per game.

This past off season when Joe Gage indicated that he was intending to go to college in Victoria, the Storm staff went to work to make a deal. General Manager, Lee Stone said after the deal with Westshore was done, “We are very excited to add a goaltender of Chris’ caliber; Chris wanted to play in Campbell River and we were able to make this trade work for both sides.”

Chris seemed thrilled at coming up island, “It’s a huge honour to be traded to the Storm, a team that has a history of winning; I look forward to playing my last year of junior hockey in Campbell River.” He added, “When playing as an opponent here I realized that there is something special about the support in this community and I’m really excited to play in front of the great fans at the Brindy.”

So when the now 20 year old was recently asked about the decision to play in Campbell River, he response was short and sweet, “I wouldn’t have it any other way.”

Smitty likes the makeup of the 2016-17 Storm, “Our older guys are leading and our younger guys have lots of confidence right now, which is a good mix.”

He has a one word answer when asked, what his goals are for this season, “Keystone!”

Heading into the final week of the VIJHL season, Chris Smith sports the most wins (24) and the best GAA (2.17).